“I Know Better Syndrome” Can Cost You Your Job
[…] Posted in Article, Business, Employment, Law | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How the “Hands-Free” Cell Phone Law Impacts California Employers

California’s “hands free” cell phone law took effect on July 1, 2008.  The law prohibits all California drivers from using a hand-held cell phone or similar hand-held devices while driving a motor vehicle, unless configured to permit “hands free” talking and listening.

The new law, Vehicle Code Section 23123, provides that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

If the driver is a minor under age 18, the law is more restrictive and prohibits the use of any “mobile service device” at any time the minor is operating a motor vehicle. A mobile service device is defined to include not just cell phones, but a variety of electronic devices.